Is FAT FREE SWEET ITALIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of cellulose gum, parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR WITH SULFITES, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CELLULOSE GUM, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICE, XANTHAN GUM (PROVIDES THICKNESS), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED NO. 40.

Check FAT FREE SWEET ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep