Is Fat Free Tuna Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIPJACK TUNA (LIGHT TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT), DRESSING (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, EGG YOLK, SEA SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, EXTRACTS OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS CARROTS, WATER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, MALT SYRUP (FROM BARLEY AND CORN), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Fat Free Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingDipping