Is Fat Free White Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulphate
  • artificial and natural flavour

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White chocolate-flavored dessert mix produces a smooth, creamy-set texture with a mild, sweet profile, often used for pies, parfaits, fillings, and fruit dips. Reviewers commonly cite quick convenience and reliable thickening, while noting occasional overly sweet or artificial taste and occasional graininess depending on mixing and chilling methods and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Cornstarch, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Aspartame 47, Calcium Sulphate, Acesulfame-potassium 22, Per 125Serving

Check Fat Free White Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fat Free White Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking