Is fat Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CARBOHYDRATE BLEND (INULIN, CELLULOSE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, RESISTANT CORN STARCH, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, POLYDEXTROSE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS), VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CUPRIC OXIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), NONFAT DRY MILK, CANE SUGAR, LECITHIN, SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB A), CHOLECALCIFEROL.

Check fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Cooking