Is Fatboy White Raspberry Truffle Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • fresh whole milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, FRESH WHOLE MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), WHITE CHOCOLATEY RASPBERRY CUPS (SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCOA BUTTER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), RASPBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SEEDLESS RED RASPBERRY, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VEGETABLE COLOR), NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT

Check Fatboy White Raspberry Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go