Is Fatboy White Raspberry Truffle Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- calcium lactate
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, FRESH WHOLE MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), WHITE CHOCOLATEY RASPBERRY CUPS (SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCOA BUTTER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), RASPBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SEEDLESS RED RASPBERRY, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VEGETABLE COLOR), NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT
Check Fatboy White Raspberry Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fatboy White Raspberry Truffle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


