Is FATTY Meat Sticks Original Flavor, Grass Fed Beef, 2 oz. (Pack of 5) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass fed beef
  • pork raised without antibiotics
  • in colored collagen casing

grass fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork raised without antibiotics
in colored collagen casing

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, GRASS FED BEEF, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, IN COLORED COLLAGEN CASING.

Check FATTY Meat Sticks Original Flavor, Grass Fed Beef, 2 oz. (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FATTY Meat Sticks Original Flavor, Grass Fed Beef, 2 oz. (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch