Is Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Brownies, Frosted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream and natural flavoring
  • nonfat milk

pasteurized cream and natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE BASE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], NONFAT MILK, COLOR ADDED [RED 40] SPICES [SALT] SOY LECITHIN), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SPICES [SALT] SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WHITE ICING SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUN- FLOWER OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, INVERT SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFI- CIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, COLOR ADDED [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], YELLOW COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, YELLOW 5, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], XAN- THAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), RED COLOR (WATER, HIGH FRUC TOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, RED 40, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED 3, YELLOW 5, CARRAGEENAN, POTAS- SIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CREAM AND NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Brownies, Frosted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
GooeyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go