Is Favorite Day Bakery Vanilla Cake Pops, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • dried egg white
  • whole dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • liquid eggs
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate flavored coating
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE [WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LIQUID EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHOLE DRY MILK, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), FROSTING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1).

Check Favorite Day Bakery Vanilla Cake Pops, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go