Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-forward flavor with a mild, sweet profile; texture yields a tender, moist crumb that can be slightly crumbly or dense depending on preparation. Reviewers commonly also note ease of use, consistent cupcake and cake results, suitability for layer cakes, sheet cakes and party desserts, and occasional need for added moisture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural vanilla flavor powder (Sugar, Cornstarch, Vanilla oleoresin).

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking