Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla-forward flavor with a mild, sweet profile; texture yields a tender, moist crumb that can be slightly crumbly or dense depending on preparation. Reviewers commonly also note ease of use, consistent cupcake and cake results, suitability for layer cakes, sheet cakes and party desserts, and occasional need for added moisture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Vanilla-forward flavor with a mild, sweet profile; texture yields a tender, moist crumb that can be slightly crumbly or dense depending on preparation. Reviewers commonly also note ease of use, consistent cupcake and cake results, suitability for layer cakes, sheet cakes and party desserts, and occasional need for added moisture.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural vanilla flavor powder (Sugar, Cornstarch, Vanilla oleoresin).
Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Grain · Powder


