Is Favorite Day Blue & White Milk Chocolate Candies, Sweet Crãˆme Almonds, Yogurt Flavored Covered Cranberries and Shimmery Coated Pretzel Balls Trail Mix, Blue & White Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors including vanilla

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCO- LATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), SWEET CRÈME ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CON- TAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING VANILLA, BAKING SODA, GLYCERINE, CARAMEL COLOR), BLUE SHIMMER PRETZEL BALLS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [EN- RICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL {CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SOYBEAN}, SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST], CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, BLUE 1 LAKE, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN), YOGURT FLAVORED COATED CRANBERRIES (YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check Favorite Day Blue & White Milk Chocolate Candies, Sweet Crãˆme Almonds, Yogurt Flavored Covered Cranberries and Shimmery Coated Pretzel Balls Trail Mix, Blue & White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingBreakfast