Is Favorite Day Caramel Cashew Trail Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate candies
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • milk chocolate caramel cups
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, M&M'S® MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORS [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), CASHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BALLS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SEA SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, RICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEA SALT. CONTAINS MILK, PEANUT, SOY, AND CASHEW. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES SESAME AND OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Favorite Day Caramel Cashew Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch