Is Favorite Day Carrot Cake Trail Mix With Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins, Glazed Walnuts, Carrot Cake Flavored Cookies, Coconut Coated Pineapple and Coated Pretzel Sticks, Carrot Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced mineral whey
  • lactic acid
  • greek yogurt powder
  • greek yogurt flavored confectionery coating
  • yogurt flavored coated raisins
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATED RAISINS (GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER {NONFAT MILK, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS COATED WITH LESS THAN 1% SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), GLAZED ROASTED WALNUT HALVES & PIECES (WALNUTS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER], SEA SALT), CARROT CAKE FLAVORED COOKIE (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CARROTS, SPICES, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT COATED PINEAPPLE (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE {FOR COLOR RETENTION}], TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), ORANGE PRETZEL STICKS [CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ACACIA, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check Favorite Day Carrot Cake Trail Mix With Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins, Glazed Walnuts, Carrot Cake Flavored Cookies, Coconut Coated Pineapple and Coated Pretzel Sticks, Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingBreakfast