Is Favorite Day Carrot Cake Trail Mix With Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins, Glazed Walnuts, Carrot Cake Flavored Cookies, Coconut Coated Pineapple and Coated Pretzel Sticks, Carrot Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT FLAVORED COATED RAISINS (GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER {NONFAT MILK, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS COATED WITH LESS THAN 1% SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), GLAZED ROASTED WALNUT HALVES & PIECES (WALNUTS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER], SEA SALT), CARROT CAKE FLAVORED COOKIE (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CARROTS, SPICES, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT COATED PINEAPPLE (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE {FOR COLOR RETENTION}], TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), ORANGE PRETZEL STICKS [CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ACACIA, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).
Check Favorite Day Carrot Cake Trail Mix With Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins, Glazed Walnuts, Carrot Cake Flavored Cookies, Coconut Coated Pineapple and Coated Pretzel Sticks, Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Carrot Cake Trail Mix With Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins, Glazed Walnuts, Carrot Cake Flavored Cookies, Coconut Coated Pineapple and Coated Pretzel Sticks, Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


