Is Favorite Day Classic Icing & Candy Decorating Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • dextrose
  • calcium stearate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icings: Icing Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Palm Oil Shortening, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides (emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Citric Acid, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1. Christmas Trees: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Christmas Lights Candies: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Christmas Quins: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1.

Check Favorite Day Classic Icing & Candy Decorating Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking