Is Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet flavor with a balanced sweet-and-savory contrast; a firm outer coating yields to a soft, chewy interior. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or small gift. Reviewers often praise the flavor balance and texture consistency, while a few note occasional variations in sweetness, chewiness, and minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Heavy Cream, Butter, Brown Sugar, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains Milk And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Peanut, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients

Check Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go