Is Favorite Day Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An extra-creamy whipped topping offers a smooth, airy texture and mild sweet flavor, commonly used on pies, cakes, fruit, coffee, and other desserts. Customers frequently cite creamy mouthfeel, easy dispensing, and reliable coverage; some reviews report variable firmness, occasional packaging issues, and storage concerns in certain batches during household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, And Nitrous Oxide As Whip- Ping Propellant. Contains: Milk.

Check Favorite Day Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing