Is Favorite Day Gourmet Chocolate Chunk Cookie Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream and Fudge Swirl Between Chocolate Chunk Cookies Sandwiches, Chocolate Chunk Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • eggs
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vanilla flavored ice cream
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +4 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT], PALM OIL, SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA), FUDGE SWIRL (WATER, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ETHYL ALCOHOL).

Check Favorite Day Gourmet Chocolate Chunk Cookie Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream and Fudge Swirl Between Chocolate Chunk Cookies Sandwiches, Chocolate Chunk Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go