Is Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COCOA MIX (SUGAR, CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE], WHEY [MILK], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GUAR GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE), MINI MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), GUMBALL (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, BHT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]).
Check Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


