Is Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COCOA MIX (SUGAR, CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE], WHEY [MILK], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GUAR GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE), MINI MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), GUMBALL (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, BHT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]).
Check Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Hot Cocoa Mix, Hot Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


