Is Favorite Day Lemon Flavored Yogurt Dipped Almonds, Lemon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored confectionery coating

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEASONING (LEMON JUICE POWDER [LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN], MAPLE SUGAR POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF LEMON.

Check Favorite Day Lemon Flavored Yogurt Dipped Almonds, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping