Is Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, glossy stemless cocktail cherries offer sweet, syrupy flavor and firm yet tender texture. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, sundae and dessert toppings, or baking accents, reviewers note convenience and consistent sweetness while some mention variable sizes and an artificial taste; jars are cited as easy to store and portion.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, glossy stemless cocktail cherries offer sweet, syrupy flavor and firm yet tender texture. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, sundae and dessert toppings, or baking accents, reviewers note convenience and consistent sweetness while some mention variable sizes and an artificial taste; jars are cited as easy to store and portion.
Ingredients
Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preservative).
Check Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Whole


