Is Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, glossy stemless cocktail cherries offer sweet, syrupy flavor and firm yet tender texture. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, sundae and dessert toppings, or baking accents, reviewers note convenience and consistent sweetness while some mention variable sizes and an artificial taste; jars are cited as easy to store and portion.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, glossy stemless cocktail cherries offer sweet, syrupy flavor and firm yet tender texture. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, sundae and dessert toppings, or baking accents, reviewers note convenience and consistent sweetness while some mention variable sizes and an artificial taste; jars are cited as easy to store and portion.
Ingredients
Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preservative).
Check Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Favorite Day Maraschino Cherries Without Stems is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Whole


