Is Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 16 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, syrupy cherries offer pronounced sweetness and a soft yet slightly firm bite, with a glossy texture and occasional chewy center; commonly used as cocktail and dessert garnishes, in baking, sundaes, and holiday treats. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, occasional size or firmness variability, and mixed opinions regarding packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED 40, AND SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking