Is Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese popcorn
  • cream
  • butter

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Corn (sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural And Artificial Flavor, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Cheddar Cheese Popcorn (popcorn, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme}, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid]) Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking