Is Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Corn (sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural And Artificial Flavor, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Cheddar Cheese Popcorn (popcorn, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme}, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid]) Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix | Spoonful