Is Favorite Day Non-Dairy Pumpkin Pie Frozen Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Pumpkin Base (pumpkin Puree, Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract, Salt, Turmeric Extract), Graham Cookie Pieces (unenriched Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Honey, Wheat Bran, Wheat Germ, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate. Contains Almonds, Milk.

Check Favorite Day Non-Dairy Pumpkin Pie Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Favorite Day Non-Dairy Pumpkin Pie Frozen Dessert | Spoonful