Is Favorite Day Original Whipped Dairy Topping Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, sweet-tasting whipped topping with an airy, fluffy texture that holds soft peaks. Commonly spooned onto pies, hot beverages, fruit, pancakes and desserts for added creaminess and visual appeal. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and value, while mentioning occasional variations in consistency and sweetness between batches across stores and seasons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, And Nitrous Oxide As Whipping Propellant. Contains: Milk.

Check Favorite Day Original Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep