Is Favorite Day Original Whipped Dairy Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, sweet-tasting whipped topping with an airy, fluffy texture that holds soft peaks. Commonly spooned onto pies, hot beverages, fruit, pancakes and desserts for added creaminess and visual appeal. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and value, while mentioning occasional variations in consistency and sweetness between batches across stores and seasons.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, And Nitrous Oxide As Whipping Propellant. Contains: Milk.

Check Favorite Day Original Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep