Is Favorite Day Peppermint Belgian Dark Chocolate and White Chocolate Snowflake Bark With Candy Cane Crunch, Peppermint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter oil
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY (CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, PEPPERMINT OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Favorite Day Peppermint Belgian Dark Chocolate and White Chocolate Snowflake Bark With Candy Cane Crunch, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing