Is Favorite Day Peppermint Belgian Dark Chocolate and White Chocolate Snowflake Bark With Candy Cane Crunch, Peppermint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • white chocolate
  • belgian chocolate liquor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (BELGIAN CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY (CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, PEPPERMINT OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Favorite Day Peppermint Belgian Dark Chocolate and White Chocolate Snowflake Bark With Candy Cane Crunch, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing