Is Favorite Day Pina Colada Coconut Pineapple, Toasted Coconut Cashews, Rum Flavored Glazed Pecans, Cherry Flavored Cranberries and Dried Sweetened Pineapple Trail Mix, Pina Colada Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whole milk powder
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- reduced mineral whey powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT COATED PINEAPPLE (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE {FOR COLOR RETENTION}], TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR GLAZED COCONUT CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR GLAZED RUM FLAVORED PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED SWEETENED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Favorite Day Pina Colada Coconut Pineapple, Toasted Coconut Cashews, Rum Flavored Glazed Pecans, Cherry Flavored Cranberries and Dried Sweetened Pineapple Trail Mix, Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Pina Colada Coconut Pineapple, Toasted Coconut Cashews, Rum Flavored Glazed Pecans, Cherry Flavored Cranberries and Dried Sweetened Pineapple Trail Mix, Pina Colada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


