Is Favorite Day Rainbow Sprinkles Soy Free?

Description
Bright, sweet-tasting miniature rods offer a firm, crunchy texture that adds both color and a slight crunch to desserts; commonly sprinkled onto cupcakes, cakes, cookies, ice cream, and frozen treats. Customer reviews often cite vibrant appearance, ease of use, consistent size, and occasional minor reports of clumping or color transfer.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet-tasting miniature rods offer a firm, crunchy texture that adds both color and a slight crunch to desserts; commonly sprinkled onto cupcakes, cakes, cookies, ice cream, and frozen treats. Customer reviews often cite vibrant appearance, ease of use, consistent size, and occasional minor reports of clumping or color transfer.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5. Contains Soy.
Check Favorite Day Rainbow Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Rainbow Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Favorite Day Rainbow Sprinkles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Granule


