Is Favorite Day Salted Caramel Indulgent Trail Mix With Salted Caramel Flavored Chocolate Truffles, Salted Caramel Flavored Cashews, Roasted Salted Almonds, Dark Chocolate Pretzels and Pretzel Balls, Salted Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR), SALTED CARAMEL CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR), ALMONDS, PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), GUM ACACIA, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check Favorite Day Salted Caramel Indulgent Trail Mix With Salted Caramel Flavored Chocolate Truffles, Salted Caramel Flavored Cashews, Roasted Salted Almonds, Dark Chocolate Pretzels and Pretzel Balls, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go