Is Favorite Day Spring Shimmer Trail Mix With Spring Candy Corn, Shimmer Pretzel Balls, Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavored Cereal Squares, Roasted Salted Peanuts, Raisins and Egg Shaped Candies, Spring Shimmer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate peanut flavored cereal squares
- milk
- nonfat milk
- reduced mineral whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
milk chocolate peanut flavored cereal squares
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANDY CORN (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GLYCERINE, EGG WHITES, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MINERAL OIL, HONEY, CARNAUBA WAX, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND CANOLA OIL], ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDES YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 AND RED 3]), ORANGE PRETZEL BALLS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, VEGETABLE OIL {MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN}, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST], CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ACACIA, ALCOHOL, SHELLAC RESIN, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, YELLOW 6 LAKE, HYDROXYPROPYL CELLULOSE, RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT FLAVORED CEREAL SQUARES (SUGAR, TOASTED RICE CEREAL [RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS {ANTIOXIDANT}, VITAMIN C, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B3, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN A, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12], PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUTS, RAISINS COATED WITH LESS THAN 1% SUNFLOWER OIL, EGG-SHAPED COMPOUND CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE AND ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], SPIRULINA [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEA SALT.
Check Favorite Day Spring Shimmer Trail Mix With Spring Candy Corn, Shimmer Pretzel Balls, Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavored Cereal Squares, Roasted Salted Peanuts, Raisins and Egg Shaped Candies, Spring Shimmer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Spring Shimmer Trail Mix With Spring Candy Corn, Shimmer Pretzel Balls, Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavored Cereal Squares, Roasted Salted Peanuts, Raisins and Egg Shaped Candies, Spring Shimmer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


