Is Favorite Day Strawberry Whipped Dairy Topping Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- carrageenan
- cream
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND NITROUS OXIDE AS WHIPPING PROPELLANT. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Favorite Day Strawberry Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Strawberry Whipped Dairy Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Condiment · Can


