Is Favorite Day Sugar Free Reduced Calorie Original Syrup Gluten Free?

Description
Light maple flavor with a noticeable sweet aftertaste reported by some reviewers; texture is smooth and pourable, slightly thinner than traditional syrups yet clings to pancakes and waffles. Commonly used on breakfast foods, coffee, yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note convenient bottle dispensing, good value, and occasional variability in sweetness perception.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light maple flavor with a noticeable sweet aftertaste reported by some reviewers; texture is smooth and pourable, slightly thinner than traditional syrups yet clings to pancakes and waffles. Commonly used on breakfast foods, coffee, yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note convenient bottle dispensing, good value, and occasional variability in sweetness perception.
Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol†, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Acesulfame Potassium (Nonnutritive Sweetener)†, Potassium Chloride†, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Sucralose (Nonnutritive Sweetener)†. †Ingredients Not In Regular Syrup
Check Favorite Day Sugar Free Reduced Calorie Original Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Sugar Free Reduced Calorie Original Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


