Is Favorite Day Tropical Trail Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Vegetable Oil [peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower]), Sweetened Banana Chips (bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Dried Sweetened Mangos (mangos, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [for Color Retention]), Coconut Coated Pineapple (confectionery Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor]), Dried Sweetened Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [for Color Retention]), Toasted Sweetened Coconut (coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins (yogurt Flavored Confectionery Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder {cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whey, Titanium Dioxide (color), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower Oil, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy, Almond and Coconut. Processed in a facility that also handles Egg, Sesame, other Tree Nut and Wheat Ingredients.
Check Favorite Day Tropical Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Tropical Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 23 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


