Is Favuzzi Dark Chocolate With Raspberry Crisp Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pâte De Cacao (non Ue), Sucre, Beurre De Cacao, Croustillant De Framboise 5 % (ue) (sucre, Poudre De Mûre, Beurre De Cacao, Régulateur D’acidité : E330, Arôme, Sirop De Glucose, Colorant : Extrait De Sureau, Colorant : E163, Us De Framboise En Poudre 0,1 % (ue) [maltodextrine, Jus De Framboise Concentré]), Emulsifiant : Lécithine De Soya, Arôme Naturel De Vanille. Cacao : 55 % Minimum. Contient : Soja. Peut Contenir : Noisettes, Amandes, Pistaches, Noix, Lait. Ingrédients: Cocoa Paste (non-eu), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Raspberry Crisp 5% (eu) (sugar, Blackberry Powder, Cocoa Butter, Acidity Regulator: E330, Flavour, Glucose Syrup, Colouring: Elderberry Extract, Colouring: E163, Raspberry Juice Powder 0.1% (eu) (maltodextrin, Raspberry Juice Concentrate)), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Cocoa: Minimum 55%. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Hazelnuts, Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts, Milk. Contains Soy. It may also contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Pistachios, Walnuts and Milk.

Check Favuzzi Dark Chocolate With Raspberry Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go