Is Fazer Dumle Original Soft Toffee Covered With Milk Chocolate 220g bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried skim milk
  • dried whole milk
  • whey powder
  • milk

dried skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Milk, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Dried Skim Milk, Salt, Emulsifier, Flavoring Including Vanillin, Caramel 75% Chocolate 25%

Check Fazer Dumle Original Soft Toffee Covered With Milk Chocolate 220g bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fazer Dumle Original Soft Toffee Covered With Milk Chocolate 220g bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go