Is Sugar Babies Milk Caramel Soft & Chewy Covered With a Candy Coating, Milk Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- dry whole milk
- natural and artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL, DRY WHOLE MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, AND BLUE 1), SOY LECITHIN, WHITE MINERAL OIL.
Check Sugar Babies Milk Caramel Soft & Chewy Covered With a Candy Coating, Milk Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Babies Milk Caramel Soft & Chewy Covered With a Candy Coating, Milk Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


