Is Fee Brothers Cranberry Bitters Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial cranberry flavor
  • other natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Natural and Artificial Cranberry Flavor (Water, Flavor, Alcohol), other Natural and Artificial Flavors (Water, Alcohol, Flavors, Propylene Glycol), Citric Acid, and FD&C Red 40.

Check Fee Brothers Cranberry Bitters against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fee Brothers Cranberry Bitters is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTescoAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterFruity
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishingCooking