Is Feel Good Foods Crispy Jalapeño Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Filling (cream Cheese [milk And Cream, Salt, Xanthan And/or Carob And/or Guar Gum], Milk, Jalapenos, White Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cheddar Cheese Powder [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Corn Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper), Breading (rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda], Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion), Canola Oil Contains Milk.

Check Feel Good Foods Crispy Jalapeño Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish