Is Feelwells 100% Meat Lamb Bars Dog Treats Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 100% lamb
100% lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Lamb
Check Feelwells 100% Meat Lamb Bars Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Feelwells 100% Meat Lamb Bars Dog Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Junkless 100% Real Strawberries Chewy Granola Bars 6-1.1 Oz Bars
Park Kodiak City 100% Whole Grains Chewy Granola Bars - Chocolate Chip, S'mores
BANQUET Frozen Chicken Breast Nuggets Made With 100% Natural* White Meat Chicken, 30 oz.
That's it. 100% Natural Gluten-Free Soft & Chewy Apple + Strawberry Fruit Bars, 1.2 oz , 5 Count Box
Where to buy
Feelwells 100% Meat Lamb Bars Dog Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Bar


