Is Reeses Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter And Cocoa - 8-0.85 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Reese's Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter and Cocoa 8.085 oz are a convenient breakfast cereal in bar form, perfect for a quick and delicious morning meal or an afternoon snack. With 110 calories per bar, it offers a satisfying treat without excessive calorie intake. The Reese's peanut butter and chocolate flavor appeals to kids and is also enjoyed as an after-school snack. The cereal is naturally and artificially flavored, providing a delightful taste. Reese's Puffs Treats Bars are a pantry staple, versatile for various occasions and enjoyed by many.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- reduced protein whey
- nonfat dry milk
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- +8 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reese's Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter and Cocoa 8.085 oz are a convenient breakfast cereal in bar form, perfect for a quick and delicious morning meal or an afternoon snack. With 110 calories per bar, it offers a satisfying treat without excessive calorie intake. The Reese's peanut butter and chocolate flavor appeals to kids and is also enjoyed as an after-school snack. The cereal is naturally and artificially flavored, providing a delightful taste. Reese's Puffs Treats Bars are a pantry staple, versatile for various occasions and enjoyed by many.
Ingredients
Cereal (Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter [Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch], Dextrose, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Hershey's Cocoa, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1, (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Bht Added To Retain Freshness), Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Canola Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Reese's Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Calcium Carbonate, Peanut Flour, Salt, Peanut Butter, Sorbitol, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor.
Check Reeses Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter And Cocoa - 8-0.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reeses Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter And Cocoa - 8-0.85 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reeses Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter And Cocoa - 8-0.85 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Bar


