Is FEISTY FETA DIP, FEISTY FETA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part whole milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • xanthan gum

grade a cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
sour cream
cheese culture

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, (OR PASTEURIZED PART WHOLE MILK) CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CITRIC ACID], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CULTURED SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SERRANO PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check FEISTY FETA DIP, FEISTY FETA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping