Is FELIX Crispies Chicken and Beef Cat Treats 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 3% beef
- animal derivatives
3% beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (of which 6% Chicken, 3% Beef), Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Minerals, Yeasts
Check FELIX Crispies Chicken and Beef Cat Treats 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FELIX Crispies Chicken and Beef Cat Treats 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Hearth Gluten Free Chicken Beef Turkey -- 32 fl oz
Oscar Mayer Salami Cotto Chicken Beef & Pork - 16 Oz
SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN
Simply Organic Organic Simmer Sauce Classic Fajita For Beef Or Chicken Pouch - 8 Oz
Italian Style Beef, Pork, & Chicken Meatballs - Frozen - 26oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
FELIX Crispies Chicken and Beef Cat Treats 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


