Is Felix Goody Bag Cat Treats Original Mix 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • liver
  • animal derivatives

liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat And Animal Derivatives, Cereals, Oils And Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Minerals, Various Sugars, Yeasts, Fish And Fish Derivatives, Equivalent To 50% Rehydrated Meat And Animal Derivatives, With 10% Chicken, Liver And 0,5% Turkey

Check Felix Goody Bag Cat Treats Original Mix 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Felix Goody Bag Cat Treats Original Mix 60g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking