Is FEMAGEN PMS - 60VCAPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium
  • calcium citrate/carbonate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +4 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta-carotene, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Riboflavin, Niacin (Inositol Nicotinate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Calcium (Calcium Citrate/carbonate), Magnesium (Magnesium Citrate), Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Choline (Choline Bitartrate), Wild Yam (Dioscorea Villosa), Root Extract (10:1), St, John's Wort (Hypericum Perforatum), Aerial Parts, Dandelion (Taraxacum Officinale), Leaf, Parsley (Petroselinum Crispum), Blue Cohosh (Caulophyllum Thalictroides), Root, Chaste Tree (Vitex Agnus-castus), Fruit, Uva-ursi (Arctostaphylos Uva-ursi), Eleuthero (Eleutheroccus Senticosus), Root And Rhizome, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Cellulose

Check FEMAGEN PMS - 60VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FEMAGEN PMS - 60VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go